WAFL Collectables

Budgets, Cards, Badges and Jumpers. Anything and everything WAFL.

Other Match Programs

This section is for all those programs I collect which are not covered by the WA Footballer and the Football Budget (or in the State games section). I'm talking about games between touring sides (the VFL and WAFL clubs used to tour the country playing matches), exhibition games, practice matches, and even WA 2nd XVIII games.

Because these games are so interesting and information about them is so scarce, I have decided to include the venue and final score (where I have that information at my disposal). This will provide a bit of historical context about the strengths of the various teams at the time. If you want more information about any of the games, please email me and I will do my best to help.

Of course, this list is by no means complete. More research is required to identify all those matches played by WAFL and WA sides. And I've only listed games back to 1910 because I haven't seen a program for any match in this state before 1913.

1951

June 24 Goldfields National FL 15.14 (104) v Perth 19.10 (124)   Kalgoorlie
June 30 Geelong v Perth                                          Kardinia Pk
July  4 North Melbourne v Perth                                  Melbourne
Sept 23 Warren v Swan Districts                                  Manjimup
Oct   6 Port Adelaide 6.18 (54) v Geelong 8.14 (62)              Adelaide Ov
Oct  20 South Fremantle 22.9 (141) v Collingwood 15.12 (102)     Fremantle

1910
Goldfields FL 12.12 (84) v Port Adelaide 9.13 (67)                   Fremantle
East Fremantle v Port Adelaide                                       Fremantle
WA v Port Adelaide                                                   Perth
Boulder City 12.14 (86) v South Fremantle 9.13 (67)                  Kalgoorlie
Boulder City 0.8 (8) v East Fremantle 1.7 (15) (State Premiership)

1911
Combined Perth v Combined Fremantle
WA v WA 2nd XVIII                                                    Fremantle 
Fitzroy v South Fremantle                                            Melbourne
Port Adelaide 11.15 (81) Kalgoorlie Railways 7.6 (48)                Adelaide

1912
Western Australia 8.14 (62) v Goldfields FL 8.7 (55)
Mines Rovers 11.12 (78) v Combined Fremantle 7.10 (52)
West Torrens v East Fremantle                                        Adelaide
Fitzroy v East Fremantle                                             Melbourne
New South Wales v East Fremantle                                     Sydney
Kalgoorlie Railways 8.12 (60) v Subiaco 7.9 (51)                     Kalgoorlie

1913
Port Adelaide v Boulder City                                         Adelaide
Port Adelaide v North Fremantle                                      Adelaide
South Fremantle 8.10 (58) v Kalgoorlie Railways 5.7 (37)            
Western Australia 9.14 (68) v Goldfields FL 7.14 (56)
WA v First Rates
East Fremantle v Port Adelaide                                       Fremantle
Subiaco v Port Adelaide                                              Perth
WA v Port Adelaide                                                   Perth
Boulder City 8.6 (54) v Subiaco 15.11 (101) (State Premiership)      WACA

1914
WA 2nd XVIII v Norwood                                               Perth
East Fremantle v Norwood                                             Perth
Combined Perth v Combined Fremantle
WA v WA 2nd XVIII
Sturt v Perth                                                        Adelaide
Perth v Cananore, Collingwood v Can. & Coll. v South Adelaide        Brisbane

1919
East Fremantle 6.13 (49) v Kalgoorlie Railways 4.7 (31)              Perth
East Fremantle 12.16 (88) v Goldfields FL 7.13 (55)
East Perth 7.9 (51) v Goldfields FL 7.7 (49)
Kalgoorlie Railways 6.10 (46) v East Perth 9.17 (71) (State Prem)  

1920
Goldfields FA 9.14 (68) v Victorian FA 6.18 (54)                     Kalgoorlie
Goldfields FA 9.11 (65) v Victorian FA 9.11 (65)                     Boulder
Goldfields FA 11.6 (72) v Victorian FA 6.17 (53)                     Boulder
East Perth v Sturt                                                   Perth
Suiaco v Sturt                                                       Perth
WA v Sturt                                                           Perth

1921
Goldfields FA 2.5 (17) v Victorian FA 18.10 (118)                  

1922
Goldfields FA 9.6 (60) v East Perth 8.13 (61)                        Kalgoorlie
St Kilda v East Perth                                                Melbourne
Norwood v East Perth                                                 Adelaide
West Adelaide v East Perth                                           Adelaide
Goldfields FA 9.18 (72) v v Fitzroy 7.10 (52)                        Kalgoorlie
Aug 12 West Perth v Fitzroy (WA Footballer)                          Perth
Aug 16 East Fremantle v Fitzroy (WA Footballer)                      Perth
Aug 19 WA v Fitzroy (WA Footballer)                                  Perth
Goldfields FA 10.15 (75) v South Fremantle 9.16 (70)                 Kalgoorlie
Goldfields FA 12.7 (79) v South Fremantle 13.7 (85)                  Kalgoorlie
Goldfields FA 6.9 (45) v West Adelaide 11.15 (81)                    Kalgoorlie
South Fremantle 16.16 (112) v Mines Rovers 10.11 (71)                Fremantle
East Perth 16.15 (111) v Mines Rovers 5.4 (34)                       Perth
Oct 21 East Perth v West Adelaide                                    Perth

1923
Goldfields FA 8.9 (57) v East Fremantle 10.13 (73)                   Kalgoorlie
Fitzroy v East Fremantle                                             Melbourne
1 Sept Sturt v East Fremantle                                        Adelaide
5 Sept Port Adelaide v East Fremantle                                Adelaide
Boulder City 13.14 (82) v West Torrens 10.15 (75)                    Kalgoorlie
Boulder City 14.8 (92) v South Fremantle 11.10 (76)                  Kalgoorlie
Mines Rovers 6.4 (28) v East Perth 10.10 (70) (State Premiership)

Western Australia 9.12 (66) v Goldfields FA 5.8 (38)                 Subiaco
Goldfields FA 14.13 (97) v Victorian FA 13.5 (83)                    Kalgoorlie
Goldfields FA 13.10 (88) v Victorian FA 20.22 (142)                  Kalgoorlie
Goldfields FA 11.15 (81) v Victorian FA 15.17 (105)                  Kalgoorlie

1924
Victorian Football Association v Perth                               Melbourne
2 Aug Combined Fremantle v North Adelaide (WA Footballer)            Perth
6 Aug Combined Metropolitan v North Adelaide (WA Footballer)         Perth
9 Aug WA 2nd XVIII v North Adelaide (WA Footballer)                  Perth
16 Aug Combined Fremantle v Essendon (WA Footballer)                 Perth
20 Aug Combined Metropolitan v Essendon (WA Footballer)              Perth
23 Aug WA 2nd XVIII v Essendon (WA Footballer)                       Perth
Goldfields FA 13.18 (96) v North Adelaide 10.11 (71)
Boulder City 8.13 (61) v Subiaco 12.12 (84) (State Premiership)

1925
Aug  9 Goldfields FA 8.12 (60) v West Perth 13.12 (90)               Kalgoorlie
TFL v West Perth                                                     Hobart
NTFA v West Perth                                                    Launceston

1926
Port Adelaide v South Fremantle                                      Adelaide
Fitzroy v South Fremantle                                            Melbourne

1927
Aug 17 WA 2nd XVIII v Collingwood (WA Footballer)                    Perth
Aug 20 WA 2nd XVIII v Collingwood (WA Footballer)                    Perth

1928
July 21 NTFA 9.4 (58) v East Fremantle 13.14 (92)                    Launceston
July 25 N
WFU 9.16 (70) v East Fremantle 22.15 (147)                  Burnie
July 29 TNFL 8.14 (62) v East Fremantle 7.12 (54)                    Hobart
South Fremantle 11.13 (79) v Goldfields National FL 10.17 (77) 

South Fremantle 13.5 (83) v Goldfields National FL 11.12 (78) 

1929
South Fremantle 19.12 (126) v Goldfields National FL 12.7 (79)       
Claremont-Cottesloe 21.19 (145) v Goldfields National FL 14.15 (99)  Claremont

1930
New South Wales v Subiaco                                            Sydney
Ballarat Football League v Subiaco                                   Ballarat
Victoria v Subiaco                                                   Melbourne
Goldfields National FL 16.15 (111) v East Fremantle 15.13 (103)  


1931
Mines Rovers 15.19 (109) v South Fremantle 15.13 (103)

1932
August 7 York v Combined Subiaco/Perth/East Perth/West Perth         York
August 7 Merredin 6.3 (39) v South Fremantle 8.9 (57)                Merredin

1933
Western Australia 18.14 (122) v Goldfields Football League 5.9 (39)  Subiaco

1934
July 22 Goldfields NFL 14.19 (93) v Western Australia 13.14 (92)     Kalgoorlie

1935
Goldfields Football League 17.13 (115) v WAFA 15.15 (105)            Boulder
WA 2nd XVIII 11.22 (88) v Goldfields National FL 16.18 (114)         Perth
  
1936
July 15 SA 2nd XVIII 17.15 (117) v East Perth 13.15 (93)             Adelaide
July 21 Melbourne/St Kilda 10.13 (73) v East Perth 11.25 (91)        MCG
July 25 Tasmanian ANFL 12.13 (85) v East Perth 10.15 (75)            Hobart
Aug   1 Northern Tasmanian FA 10.11 (71) v East Perth 7.16 (58)      Launceston
Oct   3 Newtown 11.10 (76) v Kalgoorlie City 15.15 (105)             Sydney
Oct  11 Grand Benefit Match in aid of Hugh Forbes                    Bassendean

1937
Aug 15  Goldfields NFL 21.21 (147) v South Australia 18.12 (120)     Kalgoorlie

1938
July 13 WA 2nd XVIII 12.17 (89) v St Kilda 11.21 (87) (Budget)       Perth
July 16 WA 2nd XVIII 20.16 (136) v St Kilda 13.14 (92) (Budget)      Perth
July 16 Broken Hill 12.13 (85) v East Fremantle 11.14 (80)           Broken Hill
July 17 Goldfields National FL 21.10 (136) v St Kilda 21.25 (151)    Boulder
July 23 New South Wales 9.11 (65) v East Fremantle 15.14 (104)       Sydney
July 24 Murray Districts Football Association v Subiaco
July 27 Melbourne/St Kilda 8.18 (66) v East Fremantle 16.13 (109)    MCG

1939
June 11 Murray Districts Football Association v Subiaco
June 18 Goldfields National FL 17.19 (121) v Claremont 15.12 (102)   Boulder
June 24 Broken Hill 15.12 (102) v Claremont 10.19 (79)               Broken Hill
July 26 Western Aus 25.17 (167) v Pt Adelaide 10.4 (64) (Budget)     Subiaco
July 30 Goldfields Footb League 15.10 (100) v Pt Adelaide 14.13 (97) Kalgoorlie

1940
June  9 Murray Districts Football Association v Claremont           

1945
Sep  30 Goldfields National FL 15.15 (105) v Swan Dist's 11.17 (83)  Boulder

1946
Aug   3 Broken Hill v Perth                                          Broken Hill
Aug   7 Comb Essendon/Richmond 14.17 (101) v West Perth 10.16 (76)   Richmond
Aug  11 New South Wales 18.16 (124) v Perth 22.15 (147)              Sydney
Aug  11 Ballarat 11.12 (78) v West Perth 12.20 (92)                  Ballarat
Aug  17 Riverina 11.12 (78) v Perth 14.12 (96)                       Leeton
Aug  18 Goldfields National FL 12.19 (91) v West Perth 14.28 (112)   Boulder
Aug  26 Warren Football Association v East Fremantle                 Manjimup
Oct   6 Goldfields National FL 12.12 (84) v South Frem 9.13 (67)     Kalgoorlie
Oct  13 Goldfields National FL 10.10 (70) v Collingwood 17.23 (125)  Kalgoorlie

Oct  15 East Fremantle 11.16 (82) v Collingwood 9.10 (64) (Budget)   Perth

1947
July 15 Murray Districts Football Association v East Fremantle
July 27 Goldfields National FL 12.15 (87)  E. Fremantle 20.19 (139) Kalgoorlie
Aug   2 South Riverina Dist League 9.20 (74) v Subiaco 9.19 (73)    Narrandera
Aug   3 Wagga Wagga 11.7 (73) v Subiaco 13.17 (95)                  Wagga Wagga
Aug   3 Avon Valley v Claremont                                     Northam
Aug   3 Northampton-Upper Chapman 9.9 (63) v Perth 17.13 (115)      Geraldton
Aug   3 Narrogin Association team v Swan Districts                  Narrogin
Aug   3 Bunbury Combined 11.9 (75) v West Perth 14.19 (103)         Bunbury
Aug   3 Broken Hill 11.16 (80) v East Fremantle 18.18 (126)         B'ken Hill
Aug   3 South Fremantle v Aquinas College        
Aug   6 Northern Riverina 12.28 (100) v Subiaco 13.8 (86)           Temora
Aug   9 Canberra 2nd XVIII 10.8 (68) v East Fremantle 21.21 (147)   Canberra
Aug   9 WA 2nd XVIII 13.15 (93) v Essendon 15.9 (99)                Subiaco
Aug   9 New South Wales 8.11 (59) v Subiaco 11.10 (76)              Sydney
Aug  10 New South Wales 12.6 (78) v East Fremantle 15.11 (101)      Sydney
Aug  12 WA 2nd XVIII 7.8 (50) v Essendon 9.13 (67)                  Subiaco
Aug  13 Carlton 20.15 (135) v Subiaco 12.8 (80)                     Princes Ov

1949
June 19 Goldfields National FL 11.6 (72) v Claremont 11.14 (80)     Kalgoorlie
June 25 Northern Tasmanian Foot Ass 19.20 (134) v Clarem't 9.9 (63) Launceston
June 25 WA 2nd XVIII 15.19 (109) v Richmond 13.12 (90) (Budget)     Perth
June 26 Whyalla 10.17 (77) v Swan Districts 18.12 (120)             Whyalla
June 28 WA 2nd XVIII 8.12 (60) v Richmond 18.13 (121) (Budget)      Perth
July  2 Tasmanian NFL 14.12 (96) v Claremont 17.17 (119)            N Hobart
July  2 Broken Hill 13.4  (82) v Swan Districts 19.8                B'ken Hill
July  9 Port Pirie 7.11 (53) v Swan Districts 15.10 (100)           Port Pirie

1950
July 22 WA 2nd XVIII 12.16 (88) v South Melb 7.14 (56) (Budget)     Subiaco
July 22 Northampton-Upper Chapman 8.8 (56) v East Frem 19.19 (133)  Geraldton
July 25 WA 2nd XVIII 12.13 (85) v Sth Melb 14.10 (94) (Budget)      Subiaco
        Goldfields National FL 9.21 (75) v East Frem 32.16 (208)    Kalgoorlie
Oct  22 Great Southern 9.7 (61) v South Fremantle 32.27 (219)       Albany


1951
Oct   6 Port Adelaide 6.18 (54) v Geelong 8.14 (62)                 Adelaide Ov
June 24 Goldfields National FL 15.14 (104) v Perth 19.10 (124)      Kalgoorlie
Sept 23 Warren v Swan Districts                                     Manjimup
Oct  20 South Fremantle 22.9 (141) v Collingwood 15.12 (102)        Fremantle

1952
Aug   3 Goldfields National FL 26.25 (191) v East Frem 15.12 (102)  Kalgoorlie
Aug  10 Whyalla Football League 10.14 (74) v East Frem 12.12 (84)   Whyalla
Aug  16 South Aus 2nd XVIII 16.15 (111) v East Frem 11.10 (76)      Adelaide
Oct  18 West Perth 9.14 (70) v Essendon 14.10 (94) (Budget)         Subiaco

1953
July 11 WA 2nd XVIII 15.10 (100) v N Melb 17.10 (112) (Budget)      Subiaco
July 14 WA 2nd XVIII 17.18 (120) v N Melb 18.11 (119) (Budget)      Subiaco
Aug   2 Victoria Plains Association v South Fremantle               Toodyay
Aug  30 East Fremantle 7.11 (53) v Goldfields National FL 7.14 (56) E Fremantle
Oct  17 Sth Frem 19.16 (130) v Footscray 11.18 (84) (Budget)        Subiaco
Oct  18 South Fremantle 11.8 (74) v Footscray 12.11 (83)            Bunbury

1954
July 24 South Australia 2nd XVIII 8.6 (54) v South Frem 8.13 (61)   Adelaide
July 28 Collingwood 7.20 (62) v South Fremantle 12.10 (82)          Victoria Pk
June 30 Murray Districts Football Association v East Fremantle
Oct  16 Sth Frem 14.9 (93) v Carlton 10.14 (74) (Budget)            Subiaco


1955
Apr  16 South Fremantle v East Fremantle                             Fremantle
June 12 Goldfields National FL 18.18 (126) v Claremont 10.4 (64)     Kalgoorlie

June 18 WA 2nd XVIII v Essendon (Football Budget)                    Subiaco
June 21 WA 2nd XVIII v Essendon (Football Budget)                    Subiaco
June 21 Port Adelaide 9.10 (64) v Melbourne 9.11 (65)                Adelaide
July 17 Murray Districts Football Association v East Fremantle
October 15 Perth 6.9 (45) v Collingwood 8.14 (62) (Football Budget)  Subiaco

1956
Apr  21 South Fremantle v East Fremantle                             Fremantle
June 17 Murray Districts Football Association v East Fremantle
October 20 East Perth v Melbourne (Football Budget)                  Perth
Goldfields National FL 14.10 (94) v North Hobart 15.14 (104)         
?????? Melbourne v Port Adelaide
?????? Melbourne v Subiaco

1957
Apr  13    South Fremantle v East Fremantle                          Fremantle
October 19 East Fremantle v Port Adelaide (Football Budget)

June 29    Newcastle v Perth (Newcastle)
June 30    New South Wales v Perth
July 7     Canberra v West Perth
Aug 4 Murray Districts F.A. 1.4 (10) v East Fremantle 22.14 (146) EF Oval
?????? Port Adelaide v Footscray
June 2     Avon Valley Association v East Perth


1958
May 4 Murray Districts Football Association v East Fremantle
Goldfields National FL 14.10 (94) v Swan Districts 13.16 (94)

1959
June 20 WA 2nd XVIII v Hawthorn (Football Budget)                    Perth
June 23 WA 2nd XVIII v Hawthorn (Football Budget)                    Perth

Aug   9 New South Wales v Subiaco                                    Sydney
Aug  15 Port Pirie v East Fremantle                                  Port Pirie
?????? Melbourne v Port Adelaide
October 17 South Fremantle and East Fremantle Combined v The Rest    Fremantle

1960
October 8 North Adelaide v Melbourne                                 Adelaide Oval
?????? Melbourne v North Adelaide
Goldfields National FL 6.8 (44) v East Perth 13.27 (105)      

1961
June 4  Goldfields National FL 9.12 (66) v Subiaco 12.21 (93)        Boulder
July 15 WA 2nd XVIII v Essendon (Football Budget)                    Perth

1962
June 17 Goldfields National FL 6.11 (47) v East Fremantle 25.17 (167) Kalgoorlie

1963
June 23 Goldfields National FL 12.15 (87) v Perth 16.20 (116)  Boulder

1964
Melbourne v South Adelaide

1965
June 13 Goldfields 6.13 (49) v South Fremantle (18.20 (128)          Boulder
June 29 Spencer Gulf League 11.10 (76) v East Fremantle 16.14 (110)  Port Pirie
July 10 Queensland 13.13 (91) v East Fremantle 15.21 (111)           Brisbane
July 11 New South Wales v East Perth                                 Sydney
July    Canberra v East Perth                                        Canberra
        South Suburban Murray Football League v Geelong
October 16 East Fremantle v Melbourne (Football Budget)              Perth
Country Football Championship

1966
Country Football Championship

1967
October 3, 5 & 7 North Ad v Gee, Port Adel v Coll, Sturt v Carl      Adelaide
Goldfields National Football League 5.14 (44) v Claremont 26.20 (176)
Subiaco v St Kilda
Country Football Championship

1968
March 30 East Perth 22.24 (156) v Glenelg 10.12 (72)                 Perth Oval
October 5 Carlton v Sturt
Goldfields National Football League 6.4 (40) v East Fremantle 13.15 (93)
Country Football Championship

1969
March 22 West Perth v North Melbourne
March 22 Glenelg v East Perth                                        Adelaide
June Upper Great Southern v West Perth                               Narrogin
March 29 Perth v Sturt                                               Lathlain Park
March 29 Norwood v Subiaco                                           Norwood Oval
October 5 Swan Districts v Eastern Districts Football League         Merredin
October 11 Richmond v Sturt
October 18 & 19 East Perth v Subiaco                                 New Delhi
Country Football Championship

1970
West Perth v Sturt (Perth)
March 14 St Kilda v Claremont                                        Moorabbin
March 22 West Perth v Claremont                                      Bunbury
October 3 Carlton v Sturt
March 28 North Melbourne v Subiaco
Country Football Championship

1971
East Fremantle v Central District
Claremont v St Kilda
March 13 South Fremantle 26.22 (178) v South Adelaide 14.13 (97)     Fremantle
March 13 Footscray v East Fremantle                                  Footscray
March 20 Geelong 14.21 (105) v West Perth 22.13 (145)                Kardinia Pk
March 27 Collingwood v South Fremantle                               Victoria Park

June 6   Upper Great Southern v Perth                                Narrogin
ctober 2 Hawthorn v North Adelaide

October 9 Cl v N Ad, WP v EF, P Ad v Rich, Haw v EP
October 10 Rich v N Ad, EF v EP, Cl v P Ad, Haw v WP
October 11 EP v N Ad, Rich v EF, WP v P Ad, Haw v Cl
Country Football Championship

1972
March 18 South Fremantle v Collingwood                               Fremantle
October 14 North Adelaide v City-South, Carlton v East Perth
October 15 East Perth v City-South, Carlton v North Adelaide
West Perth v Footscray
Goldfields National Football League 6.7 (43) v Subiaco 16.26 (122)
Subiaco v Norwood
March 25 St Kilda v Claremont                                        Moorabbin
August 3-6 Mobil Country Football Championship

1973
March 31 Carlton v Perth

October 6 Scottsdale v Subiaco, Glenelg v Richmond
October 8 Glenelg v Scottsdale, Richmond v Subiaco
October 13 Northern Territory Football League v South Fremantle   Darwin
October 17 Central Australian Football League v South Fremantle   Alice Springs
Swan Districts v Bunbury
March 24 Claremont v North Adelaide
East Fremantle v Central District

1974
October 12 Richmond v Tas Premiers, Sturt v East Fremantle
October 14 East Fremantle v Tas Premiers, Sturt v Richmond

1975
           East Perth v Swan Districts                               Bunbury
Sept    28 South Suburban Murray Football League v Geelong           Maddington
October 11 Norwood v Glenorchy, West Perth v North Melbourne
October 13 Glenorchy v West Perth, Norwood v North Melbourne

1977 Practice/Exhibition Games
March 19 Subiaco v South Fremantle
March 19 West Adelaide v West Perth                                  Adelaide

1978 Practice/Exhibition Games
March 11 South Fremantle v Collingwood                               Fremantle
March 18 Perth 17.27 (129) v North Melbourne 20.13 (133)             Lathlain Park
June 11  South Suburban Murray v Perth
June 30  South Suburban Murray Football League v Perth


1979 Practice/Exhibition Matches
Mar  10 East Perth v South Melbourne                                 Perth Oval
Mar  17 East Perth v North Melbourne                                 Perth Oval
Mar  17 South Fremantle v Carlton                                    Fremantle

1980 Practice/Exhibition Matches
March 9 East Perth v North Melbourne
Mar  15 East
Fremantle 12.13 (85) v Collingwood 16.15                East Frem

1982 Practice/Exhibition Games
March 13 East Perth v Essendon & Claremont v Carlton

1983
March 5 East Perth v Essendon & Claremont v Carlton                        Perth Oval
March 6 North Melbourne v Swan Districts                                   Collie

1984
March 17 Claremont v Carlton                                               Claremont
March 4 Swan Districts 14.13 (97) v Footscray 19.11 (125)                 
 Collie

1985
Swan Districts 11.20 (86) v Collingwood  10.15 (75)                        Collie
South Fremantle v Footscray

1986
March 2 West Perth v Collingwood                                           Collie
March 15 East Fremantle v Essendon
March 15 Subiaco v St Kilda
October 4 Subiaco v Hawthorn

1987
March 1  West Perth v East Perth (Collie)


1988
February 27 WA v The Rest (State Trial Match at Perth Oval)

1990
Feb 25  Port Adelaide v Geelong
March 4 West Perth v South Fremantle (Collie)

1993
Oct 9   Aboriginal All-Stars v Combined WAFL

1994
March 25 WA v North Melbourne - HAVE THIS

1996
June 29 Combined Southern Carnival Team v Subiaco

1996
Swan Districts v South West National Football League

1997
April 12 East Fremantle v Great Northern Football League

1998
April 18 Northern Territory Football League v South Fremantle

1948

May 30 Perth Past Players v Fremantle Past Players               WACA
Jul 11 Avon Valley 15.17 (107) v East Fremantle 16.17 (113)      Northam
Jul 25 Goldfields National FL 13.10 (88) v South Frem 16.8 (104) Kalgoorlie
Jul 28 North West Foot. Union 13.7 (85) v East Perth 19.18 (132) Devonport
Jul 31 Tasmanian ANFL 12.20 (92) v East Perth 14.17 (107)        N Hobart
Aug  4 Fitzroy/Coll Combine 10.14 (74) v South Frem 20.10 (130)  Victoria Pk
Aug  5 Huon Football Ass 14.17 (101) v East Perth 21.18 (144)    Franklin
Aug  7 Canberra Footb' League 12.12 (84) v South Fre 17.11 (113) Canberra
Aug  8 News South Wales 15.11 (101) v South Fre 20.17 (137)      Sydney
Aug  8 Northern Tas FA 11.11 (77) v East Perth 10.13 (73)        Launceston
Aug 22 Murray Districts Football Association v Subiaco
Oct 17 WAFL/Bunbury Combined 14.15 (99) v Carlton 22.15 (147)    Bunbury

Tiger Rag

1946



1947

Jul 20 Number 13 Round ? 


1948
May  2 Number  1 Round 1 (Boulder v Mines, Railways v Kalgoorlie City)

May  9 Number  2 Round 2 (Boulder v Kalgoorlie City, Railways v Mines)

May 16 Number  3 Round 3 (Railways v Boulder, Mines v Kalgoorlie City)

May 23 Number  4 Round 4 (Boulder v Mines, Kalgoorlie City v Railways)

May 30 Number  5 Round 5 (Kalgoorlie City v Boulder, Mines v Railways)

June 6 Number  6 Round 6 (Boulder v Railways, Kalgoorlie City v Mines)

Jun 13 Number  7 Round 7 (Railways v Kalgoorlie City, Boulder v Mines)

Jun 20 Number  8 Round 8 (Boulder v Kalgoorlie City, Railways v Mines)

Jun 27 Number  9 Round 9 (Railways v Boulder, Mines v Kalgoorlie City)

July 4 Number 10 Round 10 (Boulder v Mines, Railways v Kalgoorlie City)

Jul 11 Number 11 Exhibition (Combined Kalgoorlie v Combined Boulder)

Jul 18 Number 12 Round 11 (Kalgoorlie City v Boulder, Mines v Railways)

Jul 25 Number 13 Exhibition (Goldfields v South Fremantle)

Aug  1 Number 14 Round 11 (Boulder v Railways, Kalgoorlie City v Mines)

Aug  8 Number 15 Round 13 (Mines v Boulder, Kalgoorlie City v Railways)

Aug 15 Number 16 Round 14 (Kalgoorlie City v Mines, Boulder v Railways)

Aug 22 Number 17 Round 15 (Boulder v Kalgoorlie City, Mines v Railways)

Aug 29 Number 18 First Semi-Final (Kalgoorlie Railways v Kalgoorlie City)

Sept 5 Number 19 Second Semi-Final (Boulder v Mines Rovers)

Sep 12 Number 20 Preliminary Final (Mines Roves v Kalgoorlie City)

Sep 19 Number 21 Grand Final (Boulder v Kalgoorlie City)

Sep 26 Kalgoorlie City v Combined Norseman (Program may not have been made)


1949


1950


Mobil Wesfarmers Landmark Country Football Championships

1965, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 73, 75, 76, 79, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 96, 06, 10, 11, 12, 14, 18

Indigenous All Stars Matches

Oct  2, 1983 All Stars v Sunraysia & Richmond

Feb 16, 1985 All Stars v Essendon

Sep 13, 1985 All Stars v Premier's All Stars

Feb 12, 1994 All Stars v Collingwood

Feb  8, 2003 All Stars v Carlton

Feb  5, 2005 All Stars v Western Bulldogs

Feb  9, 2007 All Stars v Essendon

Feb  7, 2009 All Stars v Adelaide
Feb  8, 2013 All Stars v Richmond

Feb 20, 2015 All Stars v West Coast

Matches played overseas

October 20, 1963      Geelong v Melbourne (Honolulu)
October 26, 1963      Geelong v Melbourne (San Francisco)
1967                  Australia v Great Britain (London)
1969                  East Perth v Subiaco (New Delhi)
Oct 29 - Nov 12, 1972 Carlton v All Stars (London, Athens, Singapore)
October 12, 1986      Carlton v North Melbourne (London)
November 3, 1986      Carlton v Hawthorn (Yokohama)
October 9, 1987       Melbourne v Sydney (Vancouver)
October 11, 1987      Carlton v North Melbourne (London)
October 18, 1987      Melbourne v North Melbourne (Vancouver)
October 25, 1987      Hawthorn v Essendon (Yokohama)
October 8, 1988       Collingwood v Geelong (Miami)
October 9, 1988       Hawthorn v Carlton (London)
October 16, 1988      Collingwood v Hawthorn (Toronto)
October 12, 1989      Geelong v Melbourne (Toronto)
October 14, 1989      Essendon v Hawthorn (Miami)
October 22, 1989      Melbourne v Essendon (London)

October 12, 1990      Melbourne v West Coast (Portland)

October 14, 1990      Essendon v Collingwood (London)
October 5, 1991       Geelong v St Kilda (Auckland)
October 13, 1991      West Coast v Hawthorn (London)
October 16, 1994      Rich v Carl & WCE v Adel (London)
October 12, 1997      West Coast v Collingwood (London)
February 22, 1998     Brisbane v Fremantle (Capetown)
March 1, 1998         Melbourne v Sydney (Wellington)
October 10, 1998      St Kilda v Western Bulldogs (London)
October 9, 1999       Essendon v Hawthorn (London)
January 29, 2000      Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn (London)
October 7, 2000       Melbourne v Adelaide (London)
February 17, 2001     Brisbane v Adelaide (Wellington)
October 12, 2002      Richmond v Essendon (London)
October 11, 2003      Collingwood v Fremantle (London)
October 8, 2005       West Coast v Fremantle (London)
January 15, 2006      Kangaroos v Sydney (Los Angeles)
October 21, 2006      Geelong v Port Adelaide (London)
February 2, 2008      Carlton v Fremantle (Gauteng)
February 9, 2008      Collingwood v Adelaide (Abu Dhabi)
October 17, 2010      Melbourne v Brisbane (Shanghai)
November 3, 2012      Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide (London)
April 25, 2013        St Kilda v Sydney (Wellington)
April 25, 2014        St Kilda v Brisbane (Wellington)
April 25, 2015        St Kilda v Carlton (Wellington)
May 14, 2017          Port Adelaide v Gold Coast (Shanghai)

June 2, 2019          Port Adelaide v St Kilda (Shanghai)

Members Area

Newest Members